PBC Tech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

PBC Tech General Information

Description

Developer of supercapacitors designed to solve power management problems with batteries. The company's supercapacitors provide new energy and power management systems that can integrate with products and deliver multiple, system-level functionalities simultaneously for meeting cost, size and performance requirements in demanding applications, enabling companies to select smaller batteries without compromising energy or peak performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paper Battery
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 165 Jordan Road
  • Troy, NY 12180
  • United States
+1 (518) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PBC Tech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Out of Business 01-Mar-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
11. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Mar-2017 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
10. Early Stage VC 18-Feb-2015 000 00.00 0000 Completed Product Development
9. Later Stage VC 23-Jun-2014 00.000 00.00 0000 Completed Product In Beta Test
8. Grant 06-Nov-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
7. Grant 31-May-2012 0000 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Grant 22-Feb-2012 000000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 15-Jan-2012 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 06-Nov-2011 $1.8M $1.5M Completed Startup
3. Grant 08-Mar-2011 $200K $1.5M Completed Startup
To view PBC Tech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PBC Tech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A5 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 354,395 $0.001000 8% $2.26 $2.26 1x $2.26 6.92%
Seed 300,000 $0.001000 8% $5 $5 1x $3.71 7.89%
To view PBC Tech’s complete cap table history, request access »

PBC Tech Patents

PBC Tech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180108902-A1 Filling and sealing energy storage structures, and fabrication tools therefor Inactive 17-Oct-2016 000000000
US-20160087460-A1 Ultra-capacitor structures with multiple ultra-capacitor cells and methods thereof Inactive 23-Sep-2014 000000000 0
US-20150092343-A1 Ultra-capacitor structures and electronic systems with ultra-capacitor structures Active 30-Sep-2013 000000000 00
US-9583277-B2 Ultra-capacitor structures and electronic systems with ultra-capacitor structures Inactive 30-Sep-2013 000000000 00
US-20170162339-A1 Ultra-capacitor structures and electronic systems with ultra-capacitor structures Inactive 30-Sep-2013 H01G11/10 00
To view PBC Tech’s complete patent history, request access »

PBC Tech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »