Auterra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 8

Auterra General Information

Description

Developer of proprietary manufacturing technologies designed to upgrade the value of crude and distillate oils. The company's technologies offer low-cost, low-energy desulfurization, decontamination and upgrading process designed for the treatment of heavy, sour crude oils such as the oil sand reserves, enabling producers and refiners to improve the quality of their oil and oil products by removing pollutants and increasing API gravity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Applied NanoWorks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal and Consumable Fuels Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 2135 Technology Drive
  • Schenectady, NY 12308
  • United States
+1 (518) 000-0000

Auterra Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auterra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Feb-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 01-Oct-2012 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 07-Sep-2012 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 14-Jun-2011 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 11-Aug-2010 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Nov-2008 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 20-Nov-2007 $1.25M $4.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Jan-2007 $1.25M $3.25M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Auterra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Auterra Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 3,096,451 $0.001000 $1.05 $1.05 1x $1.05 7.85%
Series A 1,961,778 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 4.98%
To view Auterra’s complete cap table history, request access »

Auterra Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Burnett Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Kyle Litz Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Eugene Schmelzer Acting Vice President of Engineering
To view Auterra’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Auterra Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Burnett Auterra Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
Gregg Brown Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Hulecki FA Technology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Humberto Vainieri Self Board Member 000 0000
Russell Howard Primary Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Auterra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Auterra Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Liberty Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NYSERDA Government 000 0000 000000 0
Back Bay Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FA Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FreshTracks Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »