Pindrop

Pindrop Overview

Founded 2011
Founded
Status Private
Employees 225
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series D
Latest Deal Amount $90M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 34

Pindrop General Information

Description

Developer of a phone fraud detection and call center authentication technology designed to provide real time identity and security on every voice communication and related devices. The company's technology can identify, locate and authenticate phone devices from the call audio thereby detecting fraudulent calls, as well as verifies legitimate callers, enabling enterprise call centers to reduce call time and improve their customers experience even while reducing fraud losses.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Telineage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 817 West Peachtree Street
  • Suite 770
  • Atlanta, GA 30308
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Pindrop Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pindrop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Dec-2018 $90M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Mar-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Feb-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jun-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 16-Feb-2012 000 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
2. Grant $150K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup

Pindrop Cap Table

To view Pindrop‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D2 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D1 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 7,041,967 $0.001000 6% $4.99 $4.99 1x $4.99 11.33%
Series A 15,836,355 $0.001000 6% $0.8 $0.8 1x $0.8 25.47%

Pindrop Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Iovation Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chandler, AZ 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00

Pindrop Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vijay Balasubramaniyan Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Board Member
Jeffrey Hodges Chief Financial Officer
Matt Peachey Vice President & General Manager, EMEA
Elie Khoury Principal Researcher
Burney Barker Chief Revenue Officer

10 Former Executives

Pindrop Board Members (10)

To view Pindrop‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Ahamad Mustaque Ph.D Self Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Board Member 000 0000
Arvind Purushotham Citi Ventures Board Advisor 000 0000
Eugene Frantz CapitalG Board Member 000 0000
John Chambers Self Board Member 000 0000
Marc Andreessen Andreessen Horowitz Board Advisor 000 0000

Pindrop Investors (34)

To view Pindrop‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allegion Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Creek Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dimension Data Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDBI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial