Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Fortemedia

Fortemedia
1996 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Series H LATEST DEAL TYPE
$11.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Providers of voice processors, microphone integrated circuits and support services designed to enhance human-to-human and human-to-machine voice communication efficiencies. The company's voice processors, microphone integrated circuits and support services is developing mixed signal system-on-chips and embedded software with its patented small array microphone technology for automotive, mobile, PC, headset and VoIP applications, enabling clients to establish better communication system.

Formerly Known As
Mvox Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
4051 Burton Drive
Santa Clara, CA 95054
United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortemedia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Fortemedia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series H) 07-May-2008 $11.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 13-Dec-2006 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 04-Mar-2002 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Fortemedia Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Docomo Innovations Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Venture Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tenaya Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chin Shang Electric Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cipio Partners Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Fortemedia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Huang Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jing Lin Chief Financial Officer
Wayne Wang Ph.D Director, Business Development
Quintin Liu Ph.D Vice President, Engineering
Scott Yang Vice President, Great China Sales

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Fortemedia Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Mes Self Board Observer 000 0000
Kurt Lauk Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Leonard Liu Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Huang Fortemedia Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
SooBoon Koh iGlobe Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com