TapInfluence Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.32M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

TapInfluence General Information

Description

Provider of an influencer marketing platform intended to create authentic and meaningful relationships between consumers, influencers and marketers. The company's platform offers marketing services that automates the creation, management and measurement of influencer content and marketing programs, enabling brands to put authenticity back into their messaging and communications by connecting them with trusted voices in their industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlogFrog
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 67 East Evelyn Avenue
  • Suite 5
  • Mountain View, CA 94041
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TapInfluence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jul-2018 $7.32M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 08-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 12-Oct-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Sep-2013 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 07-Mar-2012 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jan-2011 $784K $1.23M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Nov-2009 $450K $450K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view TapInfluence’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TapInfluence Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 3,033,750 $0.001000 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 6.79%
Series AA 2,000,040 $0.001000 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 4.48%
To view TapInfluence’s complete cap table history, request access »

TapInfluence Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an influencer marketing platform intended to create authentic and meaningful relationships between consumers
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Mountain View, CA
54 As of 2013
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TapInfluence Competitors (140)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Markerly Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 140 competitors. Get the full list »

TapInfluence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TapInfluence Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Access Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Cohen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Knollwood Investment Advisory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MergeLane Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »