Grotech Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 301

  • Portfolio
  • 62

  • Exits
  • 102

Exits

Grotech Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1984, Grotech Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Owings Mills, Maryland. The firm prefers to invest in technology, cybersecurity, fintech, supply chain, logistics, application, and vertical software sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.grotech.com
Formerly Known As
Grotech Capital Group
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 9722 Groffs Mill Drive
  • Suite 856
  • Owings Mills, MD 21117-6341
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Grotech Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (301)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Base Operations 21-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Tidal Cyber 08-Nov-2023 0000 00000 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
UrbanStems 31-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
Yardstik 17-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
ValiCyber 26-Sep-2023 0000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Optoro 30-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Cognota 23-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Parallax (Business/Productivity Software) 08-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Incentivio 17-May-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Cloverly 11-May-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 301 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grotech Ventures Exits (102)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Payzer 02-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
6fusion 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Airside (Business/Productivity Software) 22-May-2023 000000000000000000
Backbone PLM 23-Mar-2023 0000000000
TaskEasy 01-Nov-2022 0000000000
GutCheck 26-Oct-2022 0000000000
DirectScale 21-Oct-2022 0000000000 0000
Urjanet 24-May-2022 000000000000000000
Youreka Labs 26-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO
BuySafe 01-Apr-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 102 exits. Get the full list »

Grotech Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grotech Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grotech Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Grotech Ventures Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Charles Cullen JD General Partner, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer 00 0 0 Owings Mills, MD
Lawson DeVries Managing General Partner 00 0 0 Owings Mills, MD
Julia Taxin General Partner 00 0 0 Owings Mills, MD
Stephen Fredrick General Partner 00 0 00 Owings Mills, MD
Sharon Gogol Vice President & Controller Owings Mills, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Grotech Ventures Co-Investors (225)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CreativeCo Capital 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rally Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Venture Capital Fund of America 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Baird Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MissionOG 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 225 co-investors. Get the full list »

Grotech Ventures FAQs

  • What is Grotech Ventures?

    Founded in 1984, Grotech Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Owings Mills, Maryland.

  • When was Grotech Ventures founded?

    Grotech Ventures was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Grotech Ventures?

    Frank Adams JD is the founder of Grotech Ventures.

  • Where is Grotech Ventures headquartered?

    Grotech Ventures is headquartered in Owings Mills, MD.

  • What is Grotech Ventures's total asset value?

    Grotech Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Grotech Ventures made?

    Grotech Ventures has made 301 investments.

  • What has Grotech Ventures invested in?

    Grotech Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Base Operations, Tidal Cyber, and UrbanStems within the Business/Productivity Software, Network Management Software, and Consumer Durables industries.

  • What has Grotech Ventures invested in recently?

    Grotech Ventures's latest investment was on 21-Dec-2023 in Base Operations, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »