PlayMob Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $379K

  • Investors
  • 25

PlayMob General Information

Description

Developer of a market insights platform intended to connect brands and non-profit organizations to gaming audiences with purpose-driven content. The company's platform creates mini-games built with science and fun to deliver insights and impact for gamers to come together to solve problems through charity, enabling businesses to improve their commercial results and contribute towards improvement.

Contact Information

Website
www.playmob.com
Formerly Known As
DIGITAL2.0
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Tintagel House
  • 92 Albert Embankment
  • London SE1 7TY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayMob Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 26-Oct-2018 $379K 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 16-Dec-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Feb-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 29-Oct-2014 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 19-Dec-2013 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Mar-2012 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Jul-2011 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2011 $202K $222K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2009 $20.2K $20.2K Completed Startup
To view PlayMob’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PlayMob Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 36,363 $0.000026 $0 $0 1x $0 1.2%
Ordinary 153,375 $0.000026 $1.06 $1.06 1x $1.06 5.04%
To view PlayMob’s complete cap table history, request access »

PlayMob Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Judith Ower Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lou Fawcett Chief Operating Officer
Lee Hinds Client Services Director
Jen Herman Advisory Board Member
Gabbi Cahane Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlayMob Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ian Hetherington Self Board Member 000 0000
Ian Livingstone Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Judith Ower PlayMob Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Michael Wirszycz Self Board Member & Co-Chairman 000 0000
To view PlayMob’s complete board members history, request access »

PlayMob Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayMob Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
David O'Flynn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Duncan Kerr Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neil Hutchinson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Collider (UK) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »