Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Forbes Travel Guide

Forbes Travel Guide
1958 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a platform for inspections and ratings of hotels, restaurants and spas. The company's platform combines travel content with social connections, curated lists and insider deals to create travel experiences for the most travelers.

Formerly Known As
Mobil Travel Guide
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
3280 Peachtree Road North East
Suite 600
Atlanta, GA 30305
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forbes Travel Guide’s full profile, request a free trial.

Forbes Travel Guide Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Jun-2016 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 26-Jun-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Forbes Travel Guide Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ashish Mistry Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BLH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Claritas Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eden Investment Holding Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hess Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Forbes Travel Guide Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gerard Inzerillo Chief Executive Officer
Michael Cascone President
Scott Arnold Executive Vice President, Licensing & Vice President, Business Development
Micarl Hill Senior Vice President, Brand Development
Peter Kressaty Senior Vice President, Client Services
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »