Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SoftBank Robotics Holding

SoftBank Robotics Holding
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
$237M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer and seller of autonomous humanoid robots designed to assist humans in their day-to-day lives. The company's autonomous humanoid robots enables professionals from the worlds of education, research, health, distribution and tourism in their day-to-day lives and also for reception, assistance, home care and autism therapy.

Formerly Known As
Aldebaran Robotics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 43, rue du Colonel Pierre Avia
  • 75015 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SoftBank Robotics Holding’s full profile, request a free trial.

SoftBank Robotics Holding Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 18-Jun-2015 $237M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 11-Mar-2012 00000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Jun-2011 $13M $13M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SoftBank Robotics Holding Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ubtech Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 (000000) Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0 0000000000 0
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pasadena, CA 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00 0000 00000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SoftBank Robotics Holding Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Other Software 000é0000 000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SoftBank Robotics Holding Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Software Paris, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SoftBank Robotics Holding Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Agoranov Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Capital (Paris) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omnes Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sofimac Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

SoftBank Robotics Holding Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fumihide Tomizawa President & Chief Executive Officer
Valérie Jabot Executive Vice President & Chief Financial, Legal and Human Resources Officer
Steve Carlin General Manager, Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Xavier Lacherade Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, Hardware
Dai Sakata Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, Software

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »