Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cervel Neurotech

Cervel Neurotech
2008 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
$24.1M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a medical device designed to provide treatment for psychiatric and neurological illnesses. The company offers Steerable TMS which avoids unintended stimulation of areas not associated with the disorder, enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment.

Website:
Formerly Known As
NeoStim
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
3698 Haven Avenue
Suite A
Redwood City, CA 94063
United States
+1 (650) 295-0820
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cervel Neurotech’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cervel Neurotech Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Jul-2016 $24.1M Completed Out of Business
4. Later Stage VC 26-Nov-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Apr-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Feb-2010 $7.5M $9M $13.8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Aug-2008 $1.5M $1.5M $4.95M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Cervel Neurotech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 9,090,910 $0.000100 8% $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 4.56%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Cervel Neurotech Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bret Schneider MD Chief Medical Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Beth Stannard Director, Clinical Research Programs
John Sadler Vice President, Research & Development & Advisor, Technology
Guy Anthony Chief Financial Officer

Cervel Neurotech Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bruce Lev Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »