Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Upcycle Technologies

Upcycle Technologies
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a energy conservation technology designed to convert carbon-based waste materials into energy. The company's energy conservation technology provides sustainable electrical energy by utilizing community municipal wastewater and also provides wet waste management through clean conversion of agricultural and food processing waste to heat and power, enabling clients to promote sustainable development in an environment friendly manner.

Formerly Known As
Sustainable Waste Power Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 320 Enterprise Drive
  • Kingston, NY 12401
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upcycle Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Upcycle Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 25-Nov-2015 $9M 000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Upcycle Technologies Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carl Liggio Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start-up NY Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Upcycle Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Jacobs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Gillespie Co-Founder, Board Member & President
Michael Gillespie Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member

Upcycle Technologies Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Jacobs Upcycle Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Gillespie Upcycle Technologies Co-Founder, Board Member & President 000 0000
Harris Semegram Self Board Member 000 0000
John Stringer Jr. Self Chairman 000 0000
Michael Gillespie Upcycle Technologies Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »