Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Abingdon Health

Abingdon Health
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.96M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of medical diagnostic products and services designed to focus on offering rapid and near-patient medical diagnostic testing. The company's products are based on rapid lateral flow immunoassay diagnostics and associated reader systems in the area of hematology and oncology and offer a complete integrated system for the development and manufacturing of lateral flow assays and reader systems, enabling doctors to get lateral flow rapid diagnostic tests.

Formerly Known As
Forsite Diagnostic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • National Innovation Campus
  • Sand Hutton
  • York YO41 1LZ
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01904 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abingdon Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Abingdon Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 23-Jan-2019 $1.96M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 27-Nov-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 16-May-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2015 $7.24M $12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 26-Mar-2012 $4.75M $4.75M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Abingdon Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Pref 1 2,235,393 $0.001304 $2.71 $2.71 1x $2.71 14.59%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Abingdon Health Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mobidiag Private Equity-Backed Espoo, Finland 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Saint Paul, MN 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Abingdon Health Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 13-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 0000
000000000 000000 13-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 0000
Forsite Diagnostics 27-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Abingdon Health Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
IP Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercia Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northern Powerhouse Investment Fund Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Abingdon Health Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Yates Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Pritchard Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Dene Baldwin Senior Research & Development Consultant
Richard Marlow Board Member & Finance Director
Michael Hunter Operations Director

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Abingdon Health Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chris Hand Abingdon Health Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Chris Yates Abingdon Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Max Duckworth Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Marlow Abingdon Health Board Member & Finance Director 000 0000
Simon Cartmell Touchstone Innovations Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »