JackRabbit (Colorado) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 15

JackRabbit (Colorado) General Information

Description

JackRabbit (Colorado) was a retailer of apparel, footwear and accessories intended to serve running enthusiasts. The company used to operate as a specialty retailer serving nationwide through a portfolio of brick-and-mortar locations and a highly integrated e-commerce platform while also used to offer training programs and free fit analysis services for customers that were passionate about living an active lifestyle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Running Specialty Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • 231 Milwaukee Street
  • Suite 200
  • Denver, CO 80206
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JackRabbit (Colorado) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JackRabbit (Colorado)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JackRabbit (Colorado) Patents

JackRabbit (Colorado) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3474653-A1 Harvester Inactive 24-Jun-2016 0000000000
US-20190069484-A1 Separating disk and assembly for nut harvester Inactive 24-Jun-2016 0000000000
US-10111385-B2 Nut harvester with separating disks Active 24-Jun-2016 0000000000 000
US-20170367263-A1 Harvester Active 24-Jun-2016 0000000000
EP-3474653-A4 Harvester Inactive 24-Jun-2016 A01D51/002 0
To view JackRabbit (Colorado)’s complete patent history, request access »

JackRabbit (Colorado) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JackRabbit (Colorado) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JackRabbit (Colorado)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JackRabbit (Colorado) Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Olympia Sport Center 09-Oct-2019 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 0000
Rhythm Running 31-Aug-2018 0000000000 Footwear 0000 0000
Clever Training 15-May-2018 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 0000
Rogue Running (Retail Operation) 02-Oct-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
JackRabbit Sports (Acquired 2015) 02-Mar-2015 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

JackRabbit (Colorado) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Striders Miles Specialty Retail Layton, UT 2004
Road Runner Running Specialty Retail Richmond, VA 0000
To view JackRabbit (Colorado)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

JackRabbit (Colorado) FAQs

  • When was JackRabbit (Colorado) founded?

    JackRabbit (Colorado) was founded in 2011.

  • Where is JackRabbit (Colorado) headquartered?

    JackRabbit (Colorado) is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What is the size of JackRabbit (Colorado)?

    JackRabbit (Colorado) has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is JackRabbit (Colorado) in?

    JackRabbit (Colorado)’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is JackRabbit (Colorado) a private or public company?

    JackRabbit (Colorado) is a Private company.

  • What is JackRabbit (Colorado)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for JackRabbit (Colorado) is 000000.

  • How much funding has JackRabbit (Colorado) raised over time?

    JackRabbit (Colorado) has raised $40M.

  • Who are JackRabbit (Colorado)’s investors?

    CriticalPoint Capital, Finish Line, and Gart Capital Partners have invested in JackRabbit (Colorado).

  • When was JackRabbit (Colorado) acquired?

    JackRabbit (Colorado) was acquired on 15-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired JackRabbit (Colorado)?

    JackRabbit (Colorado) was acquired by Fleet Feet Sports.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »