Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cryothermic Systems

Cryothermic Systems
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$900K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a medical device designed to cool the body of the patients. The company's Cryo Cooling System is inserted into the Cryothermic Cooling Collar, which holds the pack in place to extract heat from the vessels in the neck, enabling healthcare providers to protect patients from ischemic and re-perfusion injury effects of cardiac arrest, heart attack, stroke and traumatic brain injury.

Formerly Known As
Life Core Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • 7160 Chagrin Road
  • Suite 275
  • Cleveland, OH 44023
  • United States

+1 (440) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cryothermic Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cryothermic Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Dec-2014 $900K 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Oct-2012 000 00.000 000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 05-Apr-2012 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Cryothermic Systems Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Slant Walk Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueTree Allied Angels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Coast Angel Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ohio Tech Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rev1 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Cryothermic Systems Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Bunker Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Michael O'Neil JD Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Aqeel Sandhu MD Co-Founder, Medical Director & Scientific Advisor
Brian Seitz JD Co-Founder & Vice President, Regulatory Affairs
Scott Flamm MD Scientific Advisor

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Cryothermic Systems Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michael Bunker Cryothermic Systems Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Michael O'Neil JD Cryothermic Systems Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Niskanen Cryothermic Systems Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board 000 0000