NJOY Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 206
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

NJOY General Information

Description

Manufacturer of disposable electronic cigarettes and vaping products. The company produces and distributes rechargeable and non-rechargeable electronic cigarettes with flavor pods and nicotine salt formula for adult smokers and vapers looking for an alternative.

Contact Information

Website
www.njoy.com
Formerly Known As
Sottera
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 9977 North 90th Street
  • Suite 160
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85258
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

NJOY Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NJOY Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NJOY‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NJOY Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of disposable electronic cigarettes and vaping products. The company produces and distributes rechargeable
Other Consumer Durables
Scottsdale, AZ
206 As of 2021
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000 000.00

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000 0000000000 00000000
Shenzhen, China
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NJOY Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JUUL Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shenzhen, China 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

NJOY Patents

NJOY Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170013878-A1 Vaporizer tank with atomizer Granted 16-Jul-2015 0000000000 00
US-10039323-B2 Vaporizer tank with atomizer Active 16-Jul-2015 0000000000 000
US-20180303165-A1 Vaporizer tank with atomizer Abandoned 16-Jul-2015 0000000000 0
US-10251425-B2 Vaporizing device with power component Active 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 000
US-20170367406-A1 Vaporizing device with power component Granted 06-Jul-2015 A24F47/008 00
To view NJOY’s complete patent history, request access »

NJOY Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Teitelbaum Chairman of the Board & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Nivakoff Co-Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Doyle Chief Financial Officer
Julian Fox Chief Operating Officer
David Graham Chief Impact Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

NJOY Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 NJOY Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 NJOY Chairman of the Board & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 NJOY Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

NJOY Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NJOY Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NJOY‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial