JUUL Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $722M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

JUUL General Information

Description

Manufacturer of e-cigarettes and nicotine products intended to provide an alternative to tobacco smoking. The company's products include vapes and a variety of free-base nicotine flavors made up of natural oil and extracts, enabling smokers to enjoy smoking while bypassing the harmful effects of tobacco.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
JUUL Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Personal Products
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 560 20th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

JUUL Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JUUL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 07-Feb-2020 $722M 0000 Completed Profitable
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Jan-2020 0000 Completed Profitable
10. Debt - General 31-Dec-2019 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 16-Aug-2019 00000 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Debt - General 01-Aug-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Corporate 20-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jul-2018 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2018 $112M Completed Profitable
3. Secondary Transaction - Private $112M 0000 Completed Profitable
To view JUUL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

JUUL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of e-cigarettes and nicotine products intended to provide an alternative to tobacco smoking. The company's
Electronics (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
2,200 As of 2020
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000 00000
Scottsdale, AZ
00000
000000000 00000

000 (000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

JUUL Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NJOY Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 00000 000000000 00000
000 (00000000000 ( Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view JUUL’s complete competitors history, request access »

JUUL Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
K. Crosthwaite Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Bob Robbins President, Americas & Chief Growth Officer
Elaine Paik Chief Financial Officer
David Dickey Chief Operating Officer & Chief Supply Chain Officer
Adam Bowen Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

JUUL Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Bowen JUUL Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Harold Handelsman JD JUUL Board Member 000 0000
K. Crosthwaite JUUL Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Nicholas Pritzker JD PAX (Electronics (B2C)) Board Member 000 0000
Riaz Valani PAX (Electronics (B2C)) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

JUUL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JUUL Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Proioxis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altria Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Applied Biosciences Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Darsana Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E Squared Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

JUUL Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000 0000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
VMR Products 02-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Electronics (B2C)
To view JUUL’s complete acquisitions history, request access »