Pax Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 248

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $420M

  • Investors
  • 33

Pax General Information

Description

Developer of application-controlled vaporizers designed to deliver a customizable smoking experience. The company's vaporizers are loose leaf and extract vaporizer products that are made with quality materials and offer empowering experiences, enabling users to get responsible, enjoyable and personalized vaporizer experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.pax.com
Formerly Known As
Ploom
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Electronics (B2C)
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 660 Alabama Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Pax Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Apr-2019 $420M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Mar-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Jun-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 09-Dec-2011 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-May-2011 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 01-Oct-2009 $846K $1.74M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Feb-2008 $898K $898K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Pax’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pax Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view Pax’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of application-controlled vaporizers designed to deliver a customizable smoking experience. The company's vapo
Other Consumer Durables
San Francisco, CA
248 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000 00000000 00000000
Las Vegas, NV
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pax Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DaVinci Vaporizer Corporate Backed or Acquired Las Vegas, NV 00 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Portland, OR 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Smiths Falls, Canada 0000 00000 000000000
To view Pax’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pax Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Murphy Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pax Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Vermut Pax Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Pax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pax Investors (33)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ArmaVir Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Artemis Growth Partners Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bells Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bracket Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grand Slam Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investors. Get the full list »