Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Intelligent Hospital Systems

Intelligent Hospital Systems
2004 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Designer and developer of automated services for the hospital pharmacy. The company's Robotic Automation (RIVA) system automatically prepare IV syringes and IV bags, this addresses the issues of safety for the patient and the pharmacy technician, efficiency and effectiveness in the pharmacy and the challenges of a changing regulatory environment.

Formerly Known As
Toric Automation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 96 Nature Park Way
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3P 0X8
  • Canada

+1 (204) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intelligent Hospital Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Intelligent Hospital Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Apr-2014 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 21-Jan-2008 00.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Intelligent Hospital Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lake Forest, IL 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Intelligent Hospital Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000000000 06-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Intelligent Hospital Systems Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wellington West Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Life Sciences Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Intelligent Hospital Systems Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Niels Hansen President & Chief Executive Officer
Kenneth Stovel Chief Financial Officer
Kenneth Stovel Chief Financial Officer
Ravee Navaretnam Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Doherty Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »