Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Naver

Naver
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
035420 STOCK SYMBOL
44 INVESTMENTS
$164.55 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Naver is the leading search portal in South Korea. The company has been evolving into an Internet platform providing a variety of Internet services, such as news, dictionary, maps, digital comic content, social networking, shopping, videos, and online payment. Moreover, Naver is the incubator of Line, which is the leading mobile messaging app in Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, and Indonesia. Snow, the recently launched Snapchat-like mobile app, has also been well received in South Korea, Japan, and other Asian countries.

Formerly Known As
NaverCom Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 6, Buljeong-ro, Bundang-gu
  • Seongnam, Gyeonggi
  • South Korea

+82 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Naver’s full profile, request a free trial.

Naver Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$89.83 - $168.26 $23.9B $165.12 $2.70 431K 145M

Naver Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 18,085,992 13,981,749 117,143,378 91,020,409
Revenue 5,476,856 5,083,111 4,125,736 3,452,635
EBITDA 655,992 1,236,653 1,204,594 1,085,934
Net Income 393,922 590,307 681,568 643,131
Total Assets 9,807,013 8,835,860 7,504,416 5,271,701
Total Debt 1,756,323 1,038,622 384,562 312,233
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Naver Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Naver‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Naver Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KaKao Corporate Backed or Acquired Seongnam, South Korea 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 00000000 00.00
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Naver Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 23-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000000 15-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
0000000 00000 07-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 Social/Platform Software
0000000 16-Oct-2019 000000000 000 Other Software
Syte 09-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Naver Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 02-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 14-Jul-2015 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
00000 00000 000000 05-Jan-2011 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Ourgame International Holdings 01-Jul-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Naver Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Whoscall Application Software Taipei, Taiwan 2012
000000000 000000 Internet Retail Seoul, South Korea 0000
00000 0000 000000 Systems and Information Management Grenoble, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Naver Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Naver‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Naver Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Seong-Sook Han President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Park Sang-jin Chief Financial Officer
Song Chang-hyun Chief Technology Officer
Lee Jeong-an Leader of Investment and Development

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Naver Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dae-Gyu Byun Naver Chairman of the Board, Non-Executive Non-Independent Director, Transparency Committee Chairman, Outside Director Nominating Committee Chairman and Compensation Committee Chairman 000 0000
Jong-Woo Lee Ph.D Self Member of Audit Committee 000 0000
Su-Uk Kim Ph.D Self Member of Audit Committee 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »