Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ActualMeds

ActualMeds
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$4.23M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of medication management for older patients. The company enables manged care organizations and providers to perform medication review for high risk patients, including dual eligibles and the chronically ill at the point of care.

Website:
Formerly Known As
AdhereTx
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Medical Records Systems
Application Software
Primary Office
222 Pitkin Street
East Hartford, CT 06108
United States

+1 (888) 838-9053
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ActualMeds’s full profile, request a free trial.

ActualMeds Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Apr-2017 $1.25M $4.23M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 15-May-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC $150k Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 06-Oct-2011 $150k $150k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

ActualMeds Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

ActualMeds Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jean Hammond Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New York Digital Health Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pipeline Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Succession Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

ActualMeds Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patricia Meisner Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Anne Marie Biernacki Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Patricia Neafsey Ph.D Principal Scientist and Co-Founder
Joseph Gruber Chief Pharmacy Officer
Mark Stern Senior Business Development Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

ActualMeds Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michael Stocker MD ActualMeds Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wisniewski Connecticut Innovations Board Observer 000 0000
Patricia Meisner ActualMeds Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Longo Connecticut Innovations Board Member 000 0000
Robert Leary Vineyard Point Associates Board Member 000 0000