Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bright Hub

Bright Hub
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online social commerce community of experts and life-long enthusiasts. The company also provides science and technology articles, software and hardware reviews, teaching tips, educational study guides, diet and nutrition tips, buyer's guides, gaming reviews and blogs and forum discussions.

Formerly Known As
FlatBurger
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
River Triangle Building, 270 River Street
Suite 405
Troy, NY 12180
United States

+1 (518) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bright Hub’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bright Hub Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 19-May-2010 $1M 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Mar-2009 000 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Apr-2007 $5.72M $7.47M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 28-Mar-2006 $1.75M $1.75M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Bright Hub Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,263,310 $0.001000 8% $0.99 $0.99 1x $0.99 6.61%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Bright Hub Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amplifier Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intersouth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Bright Hub Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Phelan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kumar Pandey Chief Technology Officer at Hydro Solutions, Nepal & Chief Operating Officer
Robert Smith Co-Founder & Chairman

Bright Hub Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jonathan Aberman Amplifier Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Mumma Intersouth Partners Board Member 000 0000
Robert Smith Bright Hub Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com