Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

JSR

JSR
1957 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
4185 STOCK SYMBOL
20 INVESTMENTS
$18.63 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

JSR Corporation manufactures and sells a variety of petrochemicals, fine chemicals, and chemical-based products. The firm's two segments are based on product type. The petrochemical products segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells synthetic rubbers, thermoplastic elastomers, latex products, industrial chemicals for coating and thermal control, and plastic resins. The fine chemicals and other products segment sells semiconductor materials, liquid crystal display chemicals, lithium-ion battery capacitors, and in-vitro diagnostic and research reagents for the healthcare industry. The majority of revenue comes from Japan, South Korea, and China.

Website
Formerly Known As
Japan Synthetic Rubber
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-9-2 Higashi Shimbashi, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo Shiodome Sumitomo Building
  • Tokyo, 105-8640
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JSR’s full profile, request a free trial.

JSR Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.46 - $19.75 $4B $18.47 $1.16 1.26M 215M

JSR Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 3,890,468 3,820,885 4,709,737 3,170,910
Revenue 4,463,655 4,480,310 3,806,212 3,585,134
EBITDA 579,248 585,092 546,147 467,930
Net Income 253,271 280,645 299,766 279,119
Total Assets 6,182,599 6,235,914 6,094,848 5,173,961
Total Debt 748,812 760,249 747,182 555,610
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JSR Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aspen Aerogels Formerly VC-backed Northborough, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

JSR Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 23-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology
000000 03-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 0000000000 13-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology
0000000 0000000000 04-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Electrical Equipment 00000 0000000
CrownBio 28-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Discovery
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

JSR Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 03-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000000 14-Feb-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000
Boulder Ionics 19-Apr-2012 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

JSR Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CrownBio Drug Discovery San Diego, CA 2006
0000000 Biotechnology Plan-les-Ouates, Switzerland 0000
000 000000000 Biotechnology Durham, NC 0000
000 00000 Electrical Equipment Sunnyvale, CA 0000
0000000 & 00000000 Diagnostic Equipment Nagoya, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

JSR Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mitsunobu Koshiba Representative Director and President
Koshibi Mitsubo Managing Director
Nobuo Kawahashi Director and Executive Managing Officer
Takao Shimizu Director and Senior Officer
Koichi Kawasaki Representative Director and Executive Managing Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

JSR Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 JSR Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 JSR Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 JSR Outside Director 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »