Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cbazaar

Cbazaar
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$8.12M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online retail store intended to provide Indian ethnic wear and accessories. The company's online retail store sells ready-to-wear and custom made Indian ethnic outfits for men, women and children, enabling people to purchase their style at an affordable price.

Website
Formerly Known As
Chennaibazaar.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
36 Anna Salai, Little Mount, Knowledge Towers
4th Floor. Gotha Medu Housing Board, West Saidapet
Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600015
India

+91 099621 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cbazaar’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cbazaar Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Nov-2014 $8.12M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Feb-2013 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-May-2012 $3.5M $3.53M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-1998 $30.5K $30.5K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Cbazaar Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Forum Synergies (India) PE Fund Managers PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inventus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ojas Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Cbazaar Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajesh Nahar Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Ritesh Katariya Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Vijayaraghavan Ramamurthy Head of Finance

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Cbazaar Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hemchandra Javeri Forum Synergies (India) PE Fund Managers Board Member 000 0000
Pavan Krishnamurthy Ojas Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Samir Kumar Inventus Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com