Helloworld (Sydney) Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 885

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HLO

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $1.32

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Helloworld (Sydney) General Information

Description

Helloworld Travel Ltd is an Australian based travel distribution company. It comprises retail distribution travel businesses, destination management services; air ticket consolidation; wholesale leisure and corporate and online operations. The company's geographical segment includes Australia, New Zealand, and Rest of World. It generates maximum revenue from Australia. The company derives revenue from Commissions; Transaction and services fees; Marketing related activities and Others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jetset Travelworld, Harvey World Travel
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 179 Normanby Road
  • South Melbourne, Victoria 3205
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Helloworld (Sydney) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.32 $1.28 $1.07 - $2.32 $205M 155M 259K -$0.17

Helloworld (Sydney) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 291,542 180,738 196,102 387,699
Revenue 53,857 50,776 186,211 251,669
EBITDA (12,366) (12,890) (23,009) 52,830
Net Income (25,976) (26,463) (46,803) 27,254
Total Assets 359,950 397,188 390,960 525,469
Total Debt 72,234 83,925 89,517 39,519
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Helloworld (Sydney) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helloworld (Sydney)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helloworld (Sydney) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Burnes Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
David Hall Chief Financial Officer
Cinzia Burnes Executive Director
You’re viewing 3 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Helloworld (Sydney) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Helloworld (Sydney) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helloworld (Sydney)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helloworld (Sydney) Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 06-Jun-2019 0000000000 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
0000 000000 0 10-May-2018 0000000000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 00
000000 000000 20-Mar-2018 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
00000000 0000 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Inspire Travel Management 30-Jan-2018 Joint Venture Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Helloworld (Sydney) Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Magellan Travel Group Other Commercial Services Melbourne, Australia 2008
0000 000000 000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Perth, Australia 0000
000000 000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Robina, Australia 0000
000000000 000000 0 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Wellington, New Zealand 0000
000000 0000000 Application Software Sydney, Australia
To view Helloworld (Sydney)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »