ShopAdvisor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 6

ShopAdvisor General Information

Description

Developer of a retail marketing platform designed to offer an end-to-end proximity marketing technology. The company's platform combines real-time, contextualized shopper, product and location information with data sciences to deliver each consumer a personalized shopping experience that spans from their smartphone into the store, enabling brands and retailers to capture shoppers and turn them into loyal and repeat customers

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Evoqu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 67 South Bedford Street
  • Suite 400 West
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ShopAdvisor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 06-Feb-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Aug-2016 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 12-Sep-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Aug-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Jun-2012 $1.95M $2.45M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2011 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view ShopAdvisor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ShopAdvisor Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view ShopAdvisor’s complete cap table history, request access »

ShopAdvisor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a retail marketing platform designed to offer an end-to-end proximity marketing technology. The company's p
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Burlington, MA
8 As of 2020
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
Aventura, FL
0 As of 0000
00.000
0&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ShopAdvisor Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Minodes Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Aventura, FL 0 00.000 0&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

ShopAdvisor Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Papows Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Carbrey Chief Technology Officer and Career Technologist
Denyse Sullivan Director of Finance
Bill McLaughlin Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Dennis Careri Vice President, Software Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

ShopAdvisor Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Carloyn Parent Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Papows Ph.D ShopAdvisor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Davoli Sigma Partners Board Member 000 0000
Robert Soni Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

ShopAdvisor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ShopAdvisor Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beta Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pittco Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rationalwave Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seavest Investment Group Other Private Equity Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sigma Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

ShopAdvisor Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 18-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000 00.0
To view ShopAdvisor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »