MVV Energie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,260
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MVV1
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $33.47
  • (As of Monday Closing)

MVV Energie General Information

Description

MVV Energie AG is an energy company. Its business comprises energy generation, energy trading, and energy distribution via proprietary grids through to sales and energy-related services. The company operates through five segments: Customer Solutions, New Energies, Supply Reliability, Strategic Investments, and Other Activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.mvv.de
Formerly Known As
Stadtwerke Mannheim
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Traders and Brokers
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Luisenring 49
  • 68159 Mannheim
  • Germany
+49 0621 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MVV Energie Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$33.47 $33.22 $28.36 - $34.08 $2.21B 65.9M 1.6K $1.94

MVV Energie Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 3,853,076 3,902,125 3,838,374 3,599,069
Revenue 3,856,397 3,841,567 4,218,287 4,677,030
EBITDA 525,313 455,754 382,712 556,095
Net Income 128,816 105,104 51,871 154,773
Total Assets 6,737,851 5,907,041 5,275,984 5,972,625
Total Debt 2,153,345 1,944,365 1,780,365 1,573,654
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MVV Energie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MVV Energie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MVV Energie Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Georg Müller Chief Executive Officer & Commercial Director
Kaufmann Philipp Riemen Head of Department Finance and Investor Relations & Member of Supervisory Board
Christoph Haas Manager, Mergers and Acquisitions
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MVV Energie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MVV Energie Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MVV Energie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MVV Energie Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-0000000000-0000 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
00-0000000000-0000 11-Oct-2017 000000000 00000000 Network Management Software 0000 00ö0000
0000 11-Aug-2015 000000000 000.00 Energy Infrastructure 00000 0ü0000
0000 16-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 0ü0000
BEEGY Better Energy 14-Nov-2014 Joint Venture Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MVV Energie Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DC-Datacenter-Group Network Management Software Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany 2005
0000 Energy Infrastructure Worrstadt, Germany 0000
0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Liberec, Czech Republic 0000
00000ä000 Other Commercial Services Hannover, Germany 0000
0000000000 0000 Multi-Utilities Kiel, Germany 0000
To view MVV Energie’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MVV Energie Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 (000000 16-Aug-2002 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000000 0000000 28-Mar-2001 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
000 00000 11-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Croplin 01-Jan-1998 Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view MVV Energie’s complete exits history, request access »