CloserStill Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 20

CloserStill Media General Information

Description

Provider of event organization and management services based in London, United Kingdom. The company specializes in high-value, content-driven events and runs business exhibitions in the learning, healthcare, technology and veterinary sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aghoco 1100 Limited, CloserStill Group Limited, CloserStill Media Healthcare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Unit 12, Exhibition House
  • Addison Bridge Place, Hammersmith
  • London W14 8XP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01923 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CloserStill Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CloserStill Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CloserStill Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of event organization and management services based in London, United Kingdom. The company specializes in high-
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
400 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000 0

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Beaverton, OR
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CloserStill Media Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tarsus Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Beaverton, OR 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 (000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

CloserStill Media Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gareth Bowhill Chief Executive Officer
Suzanne King Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Mark Penton Managing Director of Learning Technologies
Alexia Maycock Chief Marketing Officer
Philip Nelson Co-Founder, Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

CloserStill Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 CloserStill Media Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 CloserStill Media Co-Founder, Director & Head of Mergers & Acquisitions 000 0000
000000 000000 CloserStill Media Co-Founder, Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 CloserStill Media Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 CloserStill Media Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

CloserStill Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CloserStill Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CloserStill Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CloserStill Media Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 28-Jan-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
000000000 04-Nov-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000000 00 06-Sep-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 000000 00 15-Jul-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Focuszone Media 15-Oct-2018 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CloserStill Media Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Eworld Team Media and Information Services (B2B) Barcelona, Spain 2012
0000000000 Biotechnology Balatonfured, Hungary 0000
0 00000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Santa Rosa, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »