Smith Detection Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Smith Detection General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of sensors and detection technologies developed to safeguard people, businesses, and infrastructures. The company's range of products includes chemical and radiation detection, heavy cargo and vehicle inspection, people screening, explosive and narcotic detection, and x-ray screening systems that help customers in the transportation, ports and borders, critical infrastructure, military, and urban security markets to detect and identify explosives, weapons, biohazards, and radioactive materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GE Homeland Protection, Morpho Detection, Safran Morpho Detection
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7151 Gateway Boulevard
  • Newark, CA 94560
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smith Detection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smith Detection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smith Detection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smith Detection Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smith Detection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smith Detection Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000 00000000 00.0
Syagen Technology 26-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000000
To view Smith Detection’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Smith Detection Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Tustin, CA 0000
To view Smith Detection’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »