VICE Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,746
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 13

VICE Media General Information

Description

Operator of a digital media and broadcasting company intended to provide youth and young adult-focused digital media. The company publishes youth-focused, information on music, fashion, photo, travel, sports, news and technology via original programming, online video and OTT services with 25 offices around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.vice.com
Formerly Known As
Punk Zine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 49 South 2nd Street
  • Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

VICE Media Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VICE Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VICE Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VICE Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital media and broadcasting company intended to provide youth and young adult-focused digital media. Th
Publishing
Brooklyn, NY
2,746 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 0000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VICE Media Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Atlantic Corporate Backed or Acquired Washington, DC 000 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
0000 Formerly Angel backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
000000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

VICE Media Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nancy Dubuc Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dominique Delport President & Chief Revenue Officer
Ramin Arani Chief Financial Officer
Hosi Simon Chief Operating Officer
Hozefa Lokhandwala JD Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

VICE Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 The Raine Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 The Raine Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 VICE Media Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Observer 000 0000
00000 00000 VICE Media Co-Founder and Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

VICE Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VICE Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VICE Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VICE Media Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 30-Mar-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000-00000
0000000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 00000 Publishing 00000 00000
000000000 00000 29-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000000
000000 00000000 05-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Publishing 000 00000
Boiler Room 01-Jul-2016 Seed Round Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VICE Media Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PLTFRMR Media and Information Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 2020
000000 00000000 Publishing London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
00000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »