Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SP Nano

SP Nano
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$850k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer and manufacturer of a Nano reinforcement protein agent. The company's product, SP1, is used to enhance the performance of composite materials parts and reinforcement yarns for rubber goods.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Fulcrum SP Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Other Materials
Primary Office
2 Paran Street
Level one, Suite 17, P.O. Box 13175
Yavne 8122502
Israel

+972 (0)8 946 0262
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SP Nano’s full profile, request a free trial.

SP Nano Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 09-Jul-2015 $850k $5M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2014 000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 20-Jun-2014 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 05-Jun-2012 00000 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 16-Oct-2011 $2.3M $2.3M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2007 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

SP Nano Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alon Fine Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bi-national Industrial Research & Development Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Consolidated Investment Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Docor International Management Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Galilaea Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

SP Nano Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eyal Shpilberg Chief Executive Officer
Amnon Wolf Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Nimrod Litvak Co-Founder & Board Member
Arie Altman Ph.D Scientific Co-Founder
Oded Shoseyov Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Scientific Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

SP Nano Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aharon Deutsch Self Board Member 000 0000
Alon Dumanis Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Aviad Friedman Self Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Weiss Self Board Member 000 0000
Guy Segev Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »