Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Blaze Bioscience

Blaze Bioscience
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$16M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a cancer surgery technology designed to improve surgical outcomes for cancer patients. The company's technology, Tumor Paint, provides real-time, high resolution visualization of cancer cells throughout surgery, enabling surgeons to achieve better resection of tumors while simultaneously preserving healthy tissues.

Formerly Known As
Pandion Bioscience
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
530 Fairview Avenue North
Suite 1400
Seattle, WA 98109
United States

+1 (206) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blaze Bioscience’s full profile, request a free trial.

Blaze Bioscience Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 09-Oct-2017 $16M 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
4. Grant 19-Sep-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jun-2013 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Grant 14-Sep-2012 $250K $9.9M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2012 $9.9M $9.9M 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Blaze Bioscience Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 11,656,259 $0.000100 8% $0.88 $0.88 1x $0.68 24.47%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Blaze Bioscience Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
B Cubed Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
W&W Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Blaze Bioscience Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Heather Franklin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Natalie Nairn Director of Formulation & Peptide Drug Discovery
James Olson Ph.D Co-Founder & Chair of Scientific Advisory Board
Jeff Perry Head of Device Development
Jennifer Johnson JD Head of Legal and Intellectual Property
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Blaze Bioscience Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Heather Franklin Blaze Bioscience Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
James Towne Self Board Member 000 0000
Jan Ohrstrom MD Self Chairman 000 0000
Mary Ellen Hughes Blaze Bioscience Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com