Beyond Meat Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 472
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BYND
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $140.10
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Beyond Meat General Information

Description

Beyond Meat is a provider of plant-based "meats," such as burgers (64% of 2019 sales), sausage (23%), ground beef (13%), and chicken. Unlike other vegetarian products, Beyond Meat seeks to replicate the look, cook, and taste of meat, is targeted to omnivores and vegetarians alike, and is sold in the meat case. The products are widely available across the U.S. and Canada and in 83 additional countries as well. International revenue represented 33% of 2019 sales. The firm's products are available in retail stores and the food-service channel (on college campuses, and restaurants such as Carl's Jr., Subway, Dunkin' Donuts, A&W Canada, TGI Fridays, and Del Taco).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Savage River
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 119 Standard Street
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States

Beyond Meat Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beyond Meat Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$140.10 $142.47 $48.18 - $197.50 $8.78B 62.7M 4.06M -$0.46

Beyond Meat Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 10,211,464 4,369,544
Revenue 403,327 297,897 87,934 32,581
EBITDA (16,007) (1,257) (23,836) (26,196)
Net Income (28,127) (12,443) (29,886) (30,384)
Total Assets 486,637 451,923 133,749 66,463
Total Debt 64,133 31,208 30,836 5,152
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Beyond Meat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beyond Meat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beyond Meat Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beyond Meat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beyond Meat Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Beyond Meat is a provider of plant-based "meats," such as burgers (64% of 2019 sales), sausage (23%), ground beef (13%),
Food Products
El Segundo, CA
472 As of 2019
00000
00000000 00000

0000 000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000 00000000
Paramount, CA
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beyond Meat Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boca Burger Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000000&0
00000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Paramount, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000000&0
00000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Battle Creek, MI 00 000000
0000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canada 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Beyond Meat Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ethan Brown Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Nelson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Sanjay Shah Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Stuart Kronauge Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
Charles Muth Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beyond Meat Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernhard van Lengerich Beyond Meat Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Stone Self Board Member 000 0000
Diane Carhart Self Board Member 000 0000
Donald Thompson Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Ethan Brown Beyond Meat Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Beyond Meat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beyond Meat Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beyond Meat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beyond Meat Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 (00-00 10-Nov-2020 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
Beyond Meat (Manufacturing Facility in Enschede) 08-Jun-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Beyond Meat’s complete investments history, request access »