Frontback Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Frontback General Information

Description

Developer of a selfie application designed to combine the front and back camera of phones to create original montages. The company's application produces an image that depicts the user, as well as what the user sees and captures through the back camera, enabling them to compose the photos of both the cameras into a single image.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Checkthis
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 3 Clarence Place
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frontback Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Jun-2019 00.000 Completed Out of Business
4. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 31-Jul-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-Oct-2013 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2013 $45M 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 25-May-2012 $908K $908K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Frontback’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Frontback Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series Seed B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series Seed A 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view Frontback’s complete cap table history, request access »

Frontback Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Frontback FAQs

  • When was Frontback founded?

    Frontback was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Frontback?

    Frédéric Faille and Melvyn Hills are the founders of Frontback.

  • Where is Frontback headquartered?

    Frontback is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Frontback?

    Frontback has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Frontback in?

    Frontback’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Frontback a private or public company?

    Frontback is a Private company.

  • What is Frontback’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Frontback is 00000.

  • How much funding has Frontback raised over time?

    Frontback has raised $3.91M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »