Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Pathbrite

Pathbrite
2010 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of a cloud-based portfolio platform designed to transform individual and community assessment. The company's portfolio platform delivers next generation digital portfolios to seamlessly integrate education technologies and services, enabling individuals and institutions collect, track and showcase achievements of all kinds.

Formerly Known As
RippleSend
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Educational Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
C/O Cengage Learning, Second Floor
500 Terry A Francois Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94158
United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathbrite’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pathbrite Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Oct-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2014 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Mar-2013 $6.57M $8.13M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Dec-2011 $1.56M $1.56M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Pathbrite Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A5 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 7,433,601 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 13.81%
Series A1 5,302,282 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 9.85%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Pathbrite Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ACT Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gabriel Luna-Ostaseski Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investors' Circle Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jalia Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Greenfield Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Pathbrite Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Heather Hiles Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Hodnett Engineering Manager
Richard Segal Director

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Pathbrite Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Heather Hiles Pathbrite Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com