Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Swipp

Swipp
2011 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of a business-intelligence technology designed to enhance the digital marketing industry. The company's business-intelligence technology provides a social intelligence platform that captures, aggregates and reports real-time sentiment data via consumer and commercial applications built on their platform, enabling clients to know their customers better.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kwipit
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
2513 Charleston Road
Suite 102
Mountain View, CA 94043
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swipp’s full profile, request a free trial.

Swipp Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Apr-2017 000 Completed Out of Business
3. PE Growth/Expansion 22-Apr-2013 000 000 Completed Startup
2. PE Growth/Expansion 21-Jun-2012 $3.5M $4M Completed Startup
1. PE Growth/Expansion 19-Jan-2012 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Swipp Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 25-Nov-2014 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Swipp Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Donald Thorson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ramani Narayan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Martin Andersen Managing Director
Maria Christensen Product Manager

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com