Panopto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 176
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

Panopto General Information

Description

Developer of a video management platform designed to make video sharing and creation easy. The company's platform offers a secure portal for hosting and sharing video content, software for recording and editing professional videos and live streaming software for broadcasting secure video streams at scale, enabling users to capture, edit, stream, archive and share presentations at city council meetings, lectures and live events.

Contact Information

Website
www.panopto.com
Formerly Known As
CourseCast
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 506 2nd Avenue
  • Suite 1600
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Panopto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panopto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panopto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a video management platform designed to make video sharing and creation easy. The company's platform offers
Multimedia and Design Software
Seattle, WA
176 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Bari, Italy
000000000000

00000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Milan, Italy
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Panopto Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quavlive Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bari, Italy 000000000000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Corporation New York, NY
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Syracuse, NY 0 000000&0
00 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Panopto Patents

Panopto Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170214882-A1 Remote management of multi-stream recordings and associated systems and methods Abandoned 27-Jan-2016 00000000 0
US-9794604-B2 Systems and methods for transmitting segment-quality units of a streaming video session Active 14-Nov-2014 00000000000 00
US-20160142752-A1 Systems and methods for transmitting segment-quality units of a streaming video session Granted 14-Nov-2014 00000000000 00
US-20200260075-A1 Systems and methods for group of pictures encoding Pending 20-Mar-2014 0000000000
US-20150271492-A1 Systems and methods for group of pictures encoding Abandoned 20-Mar-2014 H04N19/114 0
To view Panopto’s complete patent history, request access »

Panopto Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Burns Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dennis Farkos Chief Financial Officer
Sean Gorman Chief Operating Officer
Tom Davy Managing Director of Panopto Global
Brad Toney Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Panopto Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Panopto Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Panopto Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00.0 Self Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Panopto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Panopto Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panopto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panopto Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 20-Apr-2021 0000000000 Communication Software 0000 0000
To view Panopto’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Panopto Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 Communication Software Syracuse, NY 0000
To view Panopto’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »