Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AppsDaily

AppsDaily
2008 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of mobile protection and security applications designed to simplify and speed-up retail channel for mobile applications. The company's mobile protection and security applications offers mobile anti-virus, mobile insurance, backup services, mobile privacy, mobile utilities and games, enabling mobile users to get customized mobile applications directly through a retail distribution network.

Formerly Known As
Onward Mobility
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • D/3136-39, Oberoi Garden Estates
  • Chandivali Farm Road, Andheri East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400072
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppsDaily’s full profile, request a free trial.

AppsDaily Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Out of Business 01-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Out of Business
9. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 29-Sep-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 19-Apr-2016 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Mar-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Oct-2013 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Aug-2011 000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 $500K $1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-May-2009 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

AppsDaily Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arun Menon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ratanlal Ransaria Chief Financial Officer
Ajay Menon Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Zubin Dubash Chief Strategy Officer
Scott McGregor Chief Innovation Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

AppsDaily Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ajay Menon AppsDaily Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Arun Menon AppsDaily Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »