Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DimensionU

DimensionU
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series A1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.66M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of interactive multiplayer video games designed to focus on core skills in mathematics and literacy. The company's educational video games offer access to curriculum in mathematics and literacy for different grades, enabling students to enhance distinct academic and strategic skills.

Formerly Known As
Tabula Digita
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 1895 Billingsgate Circle
  • Suite B
  • Richmond, VA 23238
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DimensionU’s full profile, request a free trial.

DimensionU Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 21-Mar-2012 $1.66M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Dec-2010 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Apr-2010 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jun-2008 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Feb-2006 000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 03-Feb-2005 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General $100K $537K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 30-Nov-2004 $437K $437K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

DimensionU Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 26,227,314 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 0.68%
Series A 3,000,000 $0.000010 $0.07 $1 $1 1x $1 0.08%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

DimensionU Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ascend Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

DimensionU Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven Hoy Chief Executive Officer
Ntiedo Etuk Co-Founder and Executive Chairman
Ben Schneider Vice President, Product & Technology

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

DimensionU Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Darryl Wash Ascend Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
Ntiedo Etuk DimensionU Co-Founder and Executive Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »