Winx

Winx Overview

Founded 2007
Founded
Status Out of Business
Employees 28
Employees
Latest Deal Type Out of Business

Winx General Information

Description

Developer of a sleep therapy systems designed to help users breathe naturally while sleeping in any position. The company's systems deliver a light vacuum through a soft, flexible mouthpiece that fits comfortably in the mouth and keeps the airway open during sleep by gently drawing the soft palate forward and stabilizing the tongue, enabling sleep apnea patients to sleep peacefully and eliminate the annoying noises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vitacor
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 900 Chesapeake Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Winx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 01-Feb-2018 000.00 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 16-Mar-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 01-Apr-2013 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 18-May-2012 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jan-2010 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2009 $12.9M $17.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2007 $4.42M $4.42M 00.00 Completed Startup

Winx Cap Table

To view Winx‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series C1 00,000 00.000000 00.00 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series B 82,996 $0.001000 $0.12 $155.6 $77.8 0x $155.6 0.19%
Series A 44,760 $0.001000 $0.08 $98.86 $49.43 0x $98.86 0.1%

Winx Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthias Vaska Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jed Crowe Co-Founder and Director, Research & Development
David Jones Chief Business Officer
Chris Daniel Co-Founder & Executive Vice President, Operations
Jonathan Podmore Co-Founder and Vice President, Research & Development

5 Former Executives

Winx Board Members (7)

To view Winx‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
John Stevens MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthias Vaska Winx Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial