Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PsiOxus Therapeutics

PsiOxus Therapeutics
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of therapeutics that address cancer and other clinically unmet diseases. The company develops a pipeline of small molecule therapeutics for the treatment of the wasting diseases, cachexia and sarcopenia.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hybrid BioSystems, Myotec Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 4-10, The Quadrant, Abingdon Science Park
  • Barton Lane, Oxfordshire
  • Abingdon OX14 3YS
  • England

+44 01235 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PsiOxus Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

PsiOxus Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Startup
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-May-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
6. Grant 31-Oct-2012 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Oct-2012 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC 15-Dec-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Platform Creation 15-Dec-2010 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Mar-2010 $8.43M $8.43M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

PsiOxus Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B4 000,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series B4 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series B3 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
Series B2 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A2 981 $0.015448 $67.97 $67.97 1x $67.97 0.11%
Series A 126,176 $0.015448 $84.96 $84.96 1x $84.96 14.78%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

PsiOxus Therapeutics Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 15-Dec-2010 000000 00 000000 Biotechnology
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

PsiOxus Therapeutics Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Woodford Investment Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cancer Research Technology Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lundbeckfond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SR One Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercia Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

PsiOxus Therapeutics Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Beadle MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maddy Kennedy Chief Financial Officer
Priya Mande Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Charles Morris Chief Development Officer
Brian Champion Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

PsiOxus Therapeutics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Charles Rowland Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Swingland Self Board Member 000 0000
Duncan Higgons Self Board Member 000 0000
John Beadle MD PsiOxus Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kerry Fisher PsiOxus Therapeutics Board Member, Chief Scientific Officer and Scientific Advisor 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »