Rowl Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.32M

  • Investors
  • 3

Rowl General Information

Description

Operator of technology startups acquisition company intended to accelerate and realize full potential and value. The company helps startups with challenges including managing growth, accessing capital and making key connections, enabling high-growth startups with leadership, capital, connections, and experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.rowl.com
Formerly Known As
Awesome Living, OverNear
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • 9595 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 900
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rowl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 22-Jul-2014 $4.32M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Spin-Off 30-Apr-2014 000.00 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 10-Sep-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2012 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Aug-2012 $772K $1.99M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Feb-2012 $1.22M $1.22M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rowl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rowl Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Portera Executive Vice President, Director of Business Development & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rowl Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Portera Rowl Executive Vice President, Director of Business Development & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Rowl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rowl Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Glatzer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Gallo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Vaynerchuk Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rowl’s complete investors history, request access »

Rowl Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 08-May-2015 0000000000 000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
To view Rowl’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rowl Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view Rowl’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »