Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SonicEnergy

SonicEnergy
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$34.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
33 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of wireless charging system designed to transmit power to charge electronic devices over-the-air. The company's system transmits power over the air, emits high-frequency sound through the air between 20 Hz and 20 kHz and emits sound far above the upper limit of human hearing, defined as ultrasound, enabling users to wirelessly charge their devices, such as cell phones and laptops using ultrasonic waves.

Formerly Known As
uBeam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • 4086 Del Rey Avenue
  • Marina del Rey
  • Los Angeles, CA 90292
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SonicEnergy’s full profile, request a free trial.

SonicEnergy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Jan-2018 $34.4M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 18-Dec-2015 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Oct-2014 $13.2M $16.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Jul-2012 $3.2M $3.2M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SonicEnergy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 6,700,000 $0.000010 $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.71 15.81%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SonicEnergy Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ossia Venture Capital-Backed Bellevue, WA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Mount Pearl, Canada 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00-000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 00000000000
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0 00.00 0000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SonicEnergy Investors (33)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chaim Meir Tessler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Noah Pickholtz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OurCrowd Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Radical Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investors. Get the full list »

SonicEnergy Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Will Kain Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Trevor Niblock Ph.D Vice President of Advanced Technology
Lawrence Starr Vice President of Engineering
Matthew O'Donnell Ph.D Chairman & Technical Advisory Board

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

SonicEnergy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kathleen McMahon Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Suster Upfront Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Matthew O'Donnell Ph.D Self Chairman & Technical Advisory Board 000 0000
Will Kain SonicEnergy Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »