Tuition.io Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $553K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

Tuition.io General Information

Description

Operator of an employee benefits platform intended to attract and retain top talent. The company's platform offers a comprehensive suite of educational assistance benefits, including a student loan wellness platform, administration of employer funded student loan contributions and administration of tuition assistance benefits, enabling companies to free their employees from student loan debt.

Contact Information

Website
www.tuition.io
Formerly Known As
Binksty
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 181 2nd Avenue
  • Suite 560
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States

Tuition.io Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tuition.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 $553K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 10-Jul-2019 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jul-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Nov-2015 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Feb-2013 $1M $1M Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Tuition.io’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tuition.io Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 10,486,340 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 4.19%
Seed 9,511,800 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 3.8%
To view Tuition.io’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tuition.io Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an employee benefits platform intended to attract and retain top talent. The company's platform offers a com
Business/Productivity Software
San Mateo, CA
75 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000 000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tuition.io Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gradifi Formerly Angel backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 (00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Tuition.io Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Thompson Chief Executive Officer & President
Scott Simmons Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tuition.io Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Bryan Stolle Mohr Davidow Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Goodman Ph.D MassMutual Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Tuition.io Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tuition.io Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bonfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Smith Family Circle Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bryan Wolff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Mullen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassMutual Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »