Osper Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Osper General Information

Description

Provider of banking services designed to assist children in learning the value of money. The company's services offer to view the monthly expenditure of youths, each time they spend the application regularly tag their spending with categories, enabling children to learn about spending and saving for future purposes.

Contact Information

Website
www.osper.com
Formerly Known As
Positive Finance Technology Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Office 13 Telfords Yard
  • 7-8 The Highway
  • London E1W 2BS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Osper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 17-Aug-2018 $1.7M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 03-Oct-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Sep-2013 $120K $1.35M 000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 09-Sep-2013 $1.23M $1.23M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Osper’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Osper Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 740,741 $0.012974 $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 4.92%
Ordinary 1,048,852 $0.012974 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 6.97%
To view Osper’s complete cap table history, request access »

Osper Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of banking services designed to assist children in learning the value of money. The company's services offer to
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
33 As of 2021
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

0000 (00

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000 00000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Osper Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Step (Financial Software) Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Farnborough, United Kingdom 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Osper Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giovanni Santini Chief Executive Officer
Alick Varma Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Osper Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alick Varma Osper Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Osper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Osper Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Conversion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ellen Levy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HardGamma Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »