Pleo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 758

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $350M

  • Investors
  • 13

Pleo General Information

Description

Developer of an all-in-one business spending platform intended to simplify the expense process. The company's platform provides smart company cards paired with mobile apps to automatically match receipts and track spending in real-time with detailed analytics while eliminating expense reports and automating bookkeeping tasks as it integrates directly with accounting software providers, enabling businesses to simplify their spending.

Contact Information

Website
www.pleo.io
Formerly Known As
Xinch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Ravnsborg Tværgade 5C, 4.
  • 2200 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 78 00 00 00

Pleo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pleo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2021 $350M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-May-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 15-Sep-2016 $7M $6.25M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Aug-2015 Completed Startup
To view Pleo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pleo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an all-in-one business spending platform intended to simplify the expense process. The company's platform p
Financial Software
Copenhagen, Denmark
758 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pleo Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mooncard Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Draper, UT 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Pleo Patents

Pleo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090119879-A1 Hinge pin Abandoned 24-May-2006 000000000 0
US-20100108834-A1 Multi-purpose hanger Abandoned 24-May-2006 00000000000 0
US-20070272637-A1 Versatile telescopic door hinge hanger Abandoned 23-May-2006 00000000000 0
EP-2026684-A2 Versatile telescopic door hinge hanger Withdrawn 23-May-2006 00000000000
CA-2651638-A1 Versatile telescopic door hinge hanger Abandoned 23-May-2006 A47G25/0685
To view Pleo’s complete patent history, request access »

Pleo Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeppe Rindom Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anita Szarek Chief Financial Officer
Thorbjørn Fink Chief Operating Officer
Niccolo Perra Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
James Keating Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pleo Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Bernstrom Self Chairman 000 0000
Bjarke Staun-Olsen Creandum Board Member 000 0000
Jeppe Rindom Pleo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Keri Gohman Bain Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Niccolo Perra Pleo Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Pleo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pleo Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alkeon Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coatue Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joe Tsai Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thrive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »