Omega Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 165
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ODX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.23
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Omega Diagnostics General Information

Description

Omega Diagnostics Group PLC provides in-vitro diagnostics (IVD) products for use in hospitals, blood banks, clinics and laboratories and specializes in the areas of allergy and autoimmune, food intolerance and infectious diseases. The company's segment includes Health and Nutrition; Global Health and Other. It generates maximum revenue from the Health and Nutrition segment. The Health and Nutrition division specialises in the research, development, and production of kits to aid the detection of immune reactions to food. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Asia and the Far East region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Omega Diagnostics Group Public Limited Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Omega House
  • Hillfoots Business Village
  • Alva FK12 5DQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01259 000000

Omega Diagnostics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omega Diagnostics Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.23 $0.24 $0.22 - $1.63 $43.8M 183M 5.94M -$0.03

Omega Diagnostics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 106,246 195,171 18,318 22,859
Revenue 15,453 11,399 12,473 11,492
EBITDA (5,277) (3,086) (8,928) 265
Net Income (6,249) (2,746) (8,675) 1,279
Total Assets 38,807 42,595 23,300 30,619
Total Debt 3,561 3,907 3,183 1,202
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Omega Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omega Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omega Diagnostics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin King Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Lea Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Omega Diagnostics Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Omega Diagnostics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Omega Diagnostics Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Omega Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Omega Diagnostics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omega Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omega Diagnostics Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 20-Dec-2010 0000000000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
000000000 000 30-Sep-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services
0000000 00000 03-Sep-2007 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 000000 00
Quintessentially English 01-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view Omega Diagnostics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Omega Diagnostics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Other Healthcare Services Littleport, United Kingdom 0000
To view Omega Diagnostics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »