Confirmit Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 7

Confirmit General Information

Description

Developer of feedback and analytics software intended for market research. The company specializes in data collection and integration, data visualization, survey designs as well as reporting and analytics, enabling clients to transform data into insights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Future Information Research Management, FIRM
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Former Stock Listing
CONF
Primary Office
  • Karenslyst Allé 56
  • 0277 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Confirmit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Confirmit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Confirmit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of feedback and analytics software intended for market research. The company specializes in data collection an
Business/Productivity Software
Oslo, Norway
450 As of 2020
000000000000

00000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000000000000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Solana Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Confirmit Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Calabrio Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Solana Beach, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Provo, UT 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Herndon, VA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Confirmit Patents

Confirmit Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1524089-A Measuring device Expired - Lifetime 12-Apr-1924 000000000 0
US-1589796-A Measuring machine Expired - Lifetime 07-Dec-1923 000000000 0
US-1533955-A Friction clutch Expired - Lifetime 20-Aug-1923 000000000 0
US-1537402-A Beater device for braiding machines Expired - Lifetime 17-Nov-1922 00000000
US-1447635-A Pencil holder Expired - Lifetime 11-Sep-1922 B43K21/16
To view Confirmit’s complete patent history, request access »

Confirmit Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kyle Ferguson Chief Executive Officer
Giles Whiting Chief Operating Officer
Peter Myklebust Chief Technology Officer
Rebecca Wright Chief Legal Officer
Noel Hamill Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Confirmit Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000 Confirmit Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Confirmit’s complete board members history, request access »

Confirmit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Confirmit Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Confirmit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Confirmit Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 09-Mar-2021 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 17-May-2017 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
00000000000 0 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
0000000000 22-Jan-2014 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
CustomerSat 22-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Confirmit Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dapresy Business/Productivity Software Norrköping, Sweden 1999
00000000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view Confirmit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »