VisionSense Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $65M
Latest Deal Amount

VisionSense General Information

Description

Developer of a visualization technology intended to facilitate invasive surgery. The company's technology delivers perception, high resolution images and maneuvering flexibility through the smallest access diameters, enabling surgeons to gain enhanced tissue understanding, improved hand eye coordination and the confidence to use advanced surgical tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Envision Advanced Medical Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 248 Geiger Road
  • Suite 201
  • Philadelphia, PA 19115
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VisionSense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 10-Apr-2018 $65M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 12-May-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Oct-2009 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 13-Jul-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 26-Sep-2004 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2001 $8M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-1999 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view VisionSense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VisionSense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 81,283 $0.001000 $21.39 $21.39 1x $21.39 0.2%
Series A 51,453 $0.001000 $11.51 $11.51 1x $11.51 0.13%
To view VisionSense’s complete cap table history, request access »

VisionSense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VisionSense Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Coast Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EN Shoham Business Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GlenRock Israel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meditech Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peregrine Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »