GLP Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 822

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 108

GLP General Information

Description

Operator of a real estate investment firm dedicated to investing capital in assets and building businesses. The company specializes in investing capital, investment management and business building in logistics, real estate, infrastructure, finance and related technologies, enabling clients to create value for customers and investors.

Contact Information

Website
www.glp.com
Formerly Known As
Global Logistic Properties Ltd, Global Logistic Properties
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 16 Orchard Road
  • Suite 08-01 Wheelock Place
  • Singapore, 238880
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GLP Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GLP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GLP Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a real estate investment firm dedicated to investing capital in assets and building businesses. The company
Asset Management
Singapore, Singapore
822 As of 2022
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Toronto, Canada
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Johannesburg, South Africa
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GLP Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Colliers International Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 0000 000000000 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

GLP Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ming Mei Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nick Cook President, GLP Europe
Yoshiyuki Chosa President, GLP Japan
Mauro Dias President of GLP Brazil
Nicholas Johnson Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

GLP Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000 GIC (Singapore) Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 00 Hillhouse Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Bank of China Group Investment Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 GLP Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 GLP Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

GLP Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GLP Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GLP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GLP Investments & Acquisitions (108)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 31-Mar-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 16-Mar-2022 00 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00 0000000 14-Feb-2022 00 0000000 00000 Logistics
00000000 03-Feb-2022 00000 0000 00000 Logistics
Parsyl 21-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 108 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GLP Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Airport City Development Company Logistics Beijing, China 2004
000000 0000 000000 PE/Buyout Singapore, Singapore
0000000 00000 0000 Logistics China
To view GLP’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GLP Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 03-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000000 13-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 12-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000000 18-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Deliverr 05-Feb-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 17 exits. Get the full list »