Gland Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,961
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GLAND
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $47.92
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Gland Pharma General Information

Description

Gland Pharma Ltd is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of complex injectables. The company's key molecules include Heparin Sodium Injection, Enoxaparin Sodium Injection, Rocuronium Bromide Injection, Daptomycin Injection, among others. Further, the group is involved in vast range of therapeutic categories that include Anti-Infectives, Anesthetics, Anti-Coagulants and their Antidotes, Anti-Malarial, Cardiology and more - to Hormones and related Drugs, Fertility Supplements and Gnrh Agonists and Antagonists. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the USA.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gland Chemicals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Survey No. 143-148, 150 & 151, Near Gandimaisamma 'X' Road
  • D.P. Pally, Dundigal Gandimaisamma Mandal, Medchal-Malkajgiri District
  • Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh 500043
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gland Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$47.92 $48.81 $28.41 - $58.70 $7.87B 164M 187K $0.93

Gland Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 7,887,777 5,319,110
Revenue 534,993 460,167 361,965 284,766
EBITDA 205,420 181,526 146,687 103,968
Net Income 151,617 134,001 108,776 64,558
Total Assets 995,338 884,473 541,771 507,356
Total Debt 645 680 797 955
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gland Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gland Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gland Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Gland Pharma Ltd is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of complex injectables. The company's key m
Pharmaceuticals
Hyderabad, India
3,961 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000-0

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000 000000000
Karachi, Pakistan
000 As of 0000

000000 0

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000000000
Pune, India
00000 As of 0000
0000
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gland Pharma Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sanofi-Aventis Pakistan Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pune, India 00000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 0000
00000 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Gland Pharma Patents

Gland Pharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190295732-A1 Apparatus for predicting outbreak of avian influenza Pending 21-Mar-2018 000000000
US-20180079669-A1 Method for selection of appropriate location to reduce the atmospheric carbon dioxide through large-scale iron fertilization with less accumulation rate of volcanic sulfur compounds Abandoned 23-Jul-2015 000000000

Gland Pharma Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Srinivas Sadu Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ravi Mitra Chief Financial Officer
Ravi Penmetsa Advisor, Vice Chairman, Mentor and Managing Director
K.V.G.K. Raju Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gland Pharma Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0.0. 0000 Gland Pharma Founder & Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000 Gland Pharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Gland Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gland Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gland Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gland Pharma Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 19-May-2021 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000000
To view Gland Pharma’s complete investments history, request access »